Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 6:57pm     #1
BeautifulPromise2621 is offline
BeautifulPromise2621
Master Sweeper
 
BeautifulPromise2621's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,986
Location: USA
Roboform Toolbar Disappeared (details included)
This afternoon I noticed that my Roboform toolbar had disappeared. I read the Troubleshooting guide on the RF site. No real help there--I made sure my version was compatible with my version of Firefox, etc--and still no luck.

So, since FF can be buggy, I uninstalled and reinstalled v 3.5 (same version as before). No luck, so I figured Robo might have a bug, and thus uninstalled/reinstalled IT.

Annnnnd....no toolbar.

FACTS:

1. Roboform is listed as a compatible add-on in my Firefox Add-Ons list.

2. I'm using FF v. 3.5 and Roboform v. 6.9.98.

3. Roboform asks me to save Login information (i.e. when I logged into OLS) so I know it's "working".

4. I think I'm missing something REALLY stupid here.

HELP?
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 7:07pm     #2
awkward is offline
awkward
Master Sweeper
Founding Member
 
awkward's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,811
Location: USA
Have you tried right clicking at the top of your browser to see if it is unchecked?

"Never let your sense of morals get in the way of doing what's right." - Isaac Asimov -
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 7:34pm     #3
samandsandy is offline
samandsandy
Senior Sweeper
 
samandsandy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 458
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
me too
mine too at work. No longer there. Can't fill in forms but when I opened a window with a password robo asked if I wanted to save it. Not sure what to do to fix it either
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 7:50pm     #4
blushpell is offline
blushpell
Senior Sweeper

 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 375
Location: Massachusetts
Try clicking view at the top of the screen and select toolbars. Then make sure the Roboform has a check mark next to it. If it doesn't then check it. That could be the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 8:14pm     #5
ISLABONITA is offline
ISLABONITA
Grand Master Sweeper
 
ISLABONITA's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 16,005
Location: The Chosen Spot
Mine disappeared too and even clicking View- toolbars nothing shows up that says roboform , YET, when I go into my programs it says it's there, I just can't figure out how to get it back up and running either.

Emi & Crumpet
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 8:34pm     #6
genesat2325 is offline
genesat2325
Sweeper
 
genesat2325's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 210
Location: Middle TN
Same problem!

Teresa
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 8:40pm     #7
samandsandy is offline
samandsandy
Senior Sweeper
 
samandsandy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 458
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
for me
I looked under tools and robo wasn't even listed.
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 8:54pm     #8
wildflower00 is offline
wildflower00
Master Sweeper
 
wildflower00's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,385
Location: Tx
It happens to me to. I usually have to reboot the computer before it comes back. I would love to find a easier way to get it back
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 9:19pm     #9
Hobs38 is offline
Hobs38
Senior Sweeper
 
Hobs38's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 896
Location: Nebraska
I went into all programs, AI roboform, taskbar icon and it brought it back. I will be watching this.

http://forums.online-sweepstakes.com/images/signaturepics/sigpic18798_1.gif
Your Current Signature Picture
Hobs wins 2007
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 9:46pm     #10
BeautifulPromise2621 is offline
BeautifulPromise2621
Master Sweeper
 
BeautifulPromise2621's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,986
Location: USA
Okay, checking it brought it back--thank you for that (simple) suggestion. However, based on the replies I'm suspicious Robo has a bug--shouldn't have done that to me in the first place. I will re-post if the problem keeps occurring. Should we be contacting Robo site admin to let them know about this?
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 16th, 2010, 10:41pm     #11
nbc is offline
nbc
Sweeper
 
nbc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 274
Location: TN
This is not a bug. You will have to follow the instructions carefully that
robo tells you to do and it will work find.
NBC



Quote:
Originally Posted by BeautifulPromise2621 View Post
Okay, checking it brought it back--thank you for that (simple) suggestion. However, based on the replies I'm suspicious Robo has a bug--shouldn't have done that to me in the first place. I will re-post if the problem keeps occurring. Should we be contacting Robo site admin to let them know about this?
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 17th, 2010, 11:16am     #12
ISLABONITA is offline
ISLABONITA
Grand Master Sweeper
 
ISLABONITA's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 16,005
Location: The Chosen Spot
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbc View Post
This is not a bug. You will have to follow the instructions carefully that
robo tells you to do and it will work find.
NBC
What instructions? like to reload the program? thanks

Emi & Crumpet
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 17th, 2010, 1:48pm     #13
donnav07 is offline
donnav07
Master Sweeper
 
donnav07's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,240
Location: OKC
Smile
For those that can't find your toolbar listed, do you have the little Robo icon down in the bottom right corner?

If you do then right click on it and it will bring up a pop up menu and there should be one that says "show toolbar". Click on that and it should pop up. Depending on what is checked in your options for the toolbar, it will go to either top or bottom of your browser.

Donna
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 18th, 2010, 8:26am     #14
ISLABONITA is offline
ISLABONITA
Grand Master Sweeper
 
ISLABONITA's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 16,005
Location: The Chosen Spot
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnav07 View Post
For those that can't find your toolbar listed, do you have the little Robo icon down in the bottom right corner?

If you do then right click on it and it will bring up a pop up menu and there should be one that says "show toolbar". Click on that and it should pop up. Depending on what is checked in your options for the toolbar, it will go to either top or bottom of your browser.

Donna

I have my Show Toolbar shaded and cannot click it. any ideas on this one?

Emi & Crumpet
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 18th, 2010, 8:46am     #15
greenvillechick is offline
greenvillechick
Senior Sweeper
 
greenvillechick's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 708
Location: Alabama
Quote:
Originally Posted by samandsandy View Post
I looked under tools and robo wasn't even listed.

It's not under tools. At the top of your browser, sometimes its hard to get the toolbar option to come up by right clicking, you have to click in the right place, help should be the last word up top, go over just a bit and right click there, see if that brings your toolbar options up.
I don't think it's a bug it robo, I know I can accidentally click on the robo toolbar sometimes and it goes away and I have to bring it back this way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 8:34pm.