Old  May 26th, 2013, 7:54pm     #1
bnit2winit is offline
bnit2winit
Master Sweeper
 
bnit2winit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,326
Location: Chicago
Roboform stopped filling in email address
I'm still using RoboForm2go version 6 on a usb stick and have not had any problems. Well until now. All of a sudden Robo stop filling in my email address on quite a few websites. Any idea? I'm still a little ticked with Siber Systems for going back on their word to honor our lifetime service so upgrading is not an option.

"In the End, we will remember not the words of our enemies, but the silence of our friends." --- Martin Luther King Jr.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 26th, 2013, 8:21pm     #2
bhjustice is offline
bhjustice
Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,990
Ditto and ditto...
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 27th, 2013, 12:11am     #3
bjdotson is offline
bjdotson
Grand Master Sweeper
 
bjdotson's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 14,238
Location: Layton, Utah
I bet both of you upgraded to ie 10. That wont let RoboForm fill in email addresses for security purposes. RoboForm has fixed this in their current version, but of course you have to upgrade to get the fix.

I won't do it either, I won't give money to liars.

Sign up under me with Blingo or Irazoo
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 27th, 2013, 1:22am     #4
yadgirl is offline
yadgirl
Senior Master Sweeper
Deep Ends
 
yadgirl's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 18,553
I just never upgraded. I'm still using version 6 for the original price I paid years ago. But I'm using IE8 too.


Try Lastpass. It should fill what Robo won't. https://lastpass.com/index.php?fromwebsite=1

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v338/SosaLover/FREEval6/bunny.gif

Squirrel Butts Do Not Glow.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 27th, 2013, 10:03pm     #5
bnit2winit is offline
bnit2winit
Master Sweeper
 
bnit2winit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,326
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjdotson View Post
I bet both of you upgraded to ie 10. That wont let RoboForm fill in email addresses for security purposes. RoboForm has fixed this in their current version, but of course you have to upgrade to get the fix.

I won't do it either, I won't give money to liars.
Ohhh that explains it ... yes I did upgrade to IE 10 oh well, I guess I'll used it as much as I can until I'm tired of filling in some information. Thanks for letting us know.

"In the End, we will remember not the words of our enemies, but the silence of our friends." --- Martin Luther King Jr.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 27th, 2013, 10:10pm     #6
bnit2winit is offline
bnit2winit
Master Sweeper
 
bnit2winit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,326
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by yadgirl View Post
I just never upgraded. I'm still using version 6 for the original price I paid years ago. But I'm using IE8 too.


Try Lastpass. It should fill what Robo won't. https://lastpass.com/index.php?fromwebsite=1
Same here. I can't see myself paying Robo any money because I don't like their business practices. I've seen a lot of people mentioning lastpass. Guess I'll start looking at using lastpass. Can't remember but I think there's a monthly fee for their mobile version, not so sure if there's a reoccurring fee for a desktop version. I'll check on it. Thanks for your help.

"In the End, we will remember not the words of our enemies, but the silence of our friends." --- Martin Luther King Jr.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 28th, 2013, 12:44am     #7
gummybear2010 is offline
gummybear2010
Master Sweeper
 
gummybear2010's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 3,450
i paid once 4 years ago i had unlimited passwords on mine so im not paying more everytime they upgrade

i have more problems have to hand type so much now

puts my name backwards puts my bday in my zip code etc been horrible they got me twice over the years for money when they upgraded not anymore
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 28th, 2013, 3:40am     #8
butlori is offline
butlori
Master Sweeper
 
butlori's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,998
Location: America's Vancouver
If you get ShortKeys Lite (it's free), you can create a 3-digit code to fill in your email. I have it and have codes for the 15 fields available. You choose a 2-letter combo and add a third character to complete your field code. Then, when you type the three-digit code, it types out whatever text you have told it to replace the code with. So, if you 2-digit combo is ab, you can create abe to be your email (you should choose a combo that is unlikely to appear in any words such as xk or qx).

I have codes for my first name, last name, full name, address, email, city, dob, phone with dashes, phone without dashes, etc. Works on flash forms and many places robo won't fill correctly.

Saves me from having to hand type everything out when I can't use roboform.

http://www.shortkeys.com/lite.htm
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 28th, 2013, 7:03am     #9
TawnyNY is offline
TawnyNY
Senior Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 5,087
Location: Upstate, NY
What happened to RoboForm? I did have the RoboForm pro but can't add anymore than two identities on my tool bar on my new laptop and don't have the time to try and figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 28th, 2013, 7:51am     #10
rdoerr is offline
rdoerr
Sweeper

 
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 168
Been wondering what happened. Thanks. Now I copy my email address and then paste in appropriate blank. Is an extra step, not a great solution but it works.

Rick
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 28th, 2013, 9:52am     #11
pcontester is offline
pcontester
Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 4,346
Location: Near Champaign, Illinois
I bought the new Robo because I really like Google Chrome and the old version won't work with it. Before I did it though, my conputer guy uninstalled IE 10 and installed IE 9 and the old Robo worked ok with that.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 28th, 2013, 9:59am     #12
jhannum44 is offline
jhannum44
Senior Master Sweeper
 
jhannum44's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,894
Location: In the company of like minded people.
Really glad to know I'm not alone with this. I never upgraded either. I thought it was just me.

Don't Flatter Yourself.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 29th, 2013, 2:06am     #13
yadgirl is offline
yadgirl
Senior Master Sweeper
Deep Ends
 
yadgirl's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 18,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by TawnyNY View Post
What happened to RoboForm? I did have the RoboForm pro but can't add anymore than two identities on my tool bar on my new laptop and don't have the time to try and figure it out.
If your version is higher than 6. something, you are using a version that requires you to pay yearly. I made that mistake and had to revert to an older version to keep my Pro.

If you had Pro before the new fee went into effect, you can get the older versions here. I think 6.9 was the last one to not require a yearly fee.

http://www.oldversion.com/windows/roboform/

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v338/SosaLover/FREEval6/bunny.gif

Squirrel Butts Do Not Glow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 3:33am.