Old  May 26th, 2020, 7:03am     #1
celticbutch is offline
celticbutch
Senior Sweeper
 
celticbutch's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 564
Roboform on new computer
Hello all, I could use some help. I got a new computer finally. The one I had was using Windows 7 with an older version of Roboform.

I can't get it to work at all. Tried to import my Roboform data but not sure if it worked. Anyway, the main thing is getting the lower toolbar back. Does anyone know how to do that? I vaguely remember having to do it last time but my memory fails me.

I know Chrome and Roboform don't work well together.

Any ideas?

Carol
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 26th, 2020, 7:30am     #2
chancebunny is offline
chancebunny
Grand Master Sweeper
 
chancebunny's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 265,868
Location: Greenville, SC
The last time I updated Roboform, which was probably 2 or 3 years ago, I no longer had the toolbar. I just have a Roboform button/symbol in the top right address tray that I click on to see the commands. I remember reading that one other member here just had that upper symbol and no toolbar, so I don't know if all the new versions of Roboform are like that or not. I'm used to clicking on the symbol, and it gives me more screen space not to have the toolbar, but I understand why people like having it. I'm constantly asked to update, but I just keep the version that I have since it works fine for me. Hopefully, someone else will be able to tell you how to get the toolbar back, if that is still possible. The browser I use is Firefox, if that makes a difference.

Our task must be to free ourselves...by widening our circle of compassion
to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty.


Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 26th, 2020, 8:54am     #3
bomar97 is offline
bomar97
Grand Master Sweeper
 
bomar97's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 22,880
Location: Fenced out peeking in
Mine was also a robo icon in the upper right only.. but then it stopped working.. robo told me to update which it wouldn't so I had to uninstall and install.. then it told me my OS didn't support it ( I've got an old computer ) but it seems to work.. except I can't seem to import all my passwords from before.. so basically, I lost all my passwords, turned off robo, and started using google autofill/ password.

Lights went dark.... ..... ......
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 26th, 2020, 5:44pm     #4
coljim is offline
coljim
Grand Master Sweeper
 
coljim's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,231
Location: Las Vegas
I have Windows 10 and I run Chrome. My Robo is on the bottom. Just a matter of learning a new habit.

#StaySafe #StayHome #FlattenTheCurve
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 28th, 2020, 9:18am     #5
SL8591 is offline
SL8591
Senior Sweeper
 
SL8591's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 770
I use RoboForm with Chrome, Firefox, and Edge and there is just a button on the top right of my screen.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 28th, 2020, 8:47pm     #6
luckylu is offline
luckylu
Master Sweeper
 
luckylu's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,241
Location: still digging out
Right click on Roboform icon on top toolbar.
Click on options.
Click box marked Show lower toolbar.
close out the window.

in firefox i had to
Right click on Roboform icon on top toolbar.
Click on manage Extensions
Click box marked Show lower toolbar.
close out the window.

~~~~~ ~~~~ ~ ~~~~ ~~~~ ~ ~~~~ ~~~~ ~ ~~~~ ~~~~ ~ ~~~~ ~~~~ ~ ~~~~ ~~~~ ~
UH...ha ya it's all just lucky breaks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48pm.