Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  October 5th, 2017, 3:17am     #16
mcclave is offline
mcclave
Grand Master Sweeper
 
mcclave's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 31,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by DePro View Post
Thanks for the info, but I already tried allowing popups and it still doesn't work. Why has it worked all these years, but stopped working now?
That's a good question. I don't have a Mac so that's why I just shared links. Have you considered using Opera? Susan Fay says it works. At least until someone can figure out what's going on.
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 16th, 2017, 5:12pm     #17
DePro is offline
DePro
Master Sweeper
 
DePro's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,678
Is anyone working on this problem with Safari and Shazam.
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 16th, 2017, 5:44pm     #18
Susan is offline
Susan
Senior Master Sweeper
 
Susan's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by DePro View Post
Is anyone working on this problem with Safari and Shazam.
I don't think it's an OLS problem. I googled it the other day but didn't feel qualified to answer since I know nothing about Safari. People are having all sorts of problems due to an automatic Safari update and were going back to a previous version of Safari to get things to work right again. And I still don't feel qualified to offer any advice - maybe a google search will get you some answers.

Last edited by Susan; October 16th, 2017 at 11:17pm.
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 17th, 2017, 3:55am     #19
mcclave is offline
mcclave
Grand Master Sweeper
 
mcclave's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 31,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan View Post
I don't think it's an OLS problem. I googled it the other day but didn't feel qualified to answer since I know nothing about Safari. People are having all sorts of problems due to an automatic Safari update and were going back to a previous version of Safari to get things to work right again. And I still don't feel qualified to offer any advice - maybe a google search will get you some answers.
Same with FF! It was working just fine. I opened the browser to sweep and it did an automatic update and now robo doesn't work something to do with Java and the think crashes every 3 minutes. So frustrating! I'm back to using Chrome now.

Every time something like this happens it's a pita to try and figure out what is wrong. What can you do but just and move on!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 4:44am.