Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 2:31pm     #76
implode is offline
implode
Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,156
Location: Columbia, MO. (Home of Mizzou)
I'm on Robo 7.9.26 and and FF 51.0.1 and thankfully its not crashing on me.

Hall of Fame Winner of BMW i3!!!
Hall of Fame Winner of a trip to NZ!!!
Hall of Fame Winner of $10,000!!!
Hall of Fame winner of Super Bowl Trip!!!
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 8:42pm     #77
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,852
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
I rolled back to roboform 7.9.20.5 and the problem is solved. It worked fine with the latest version of firefox.

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 8:46pm     #78
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,221
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Robo
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBuzz View Post
I rolled back to roboform 7.9.20.5 and the problem is solved. It worked fine with the latest version of firefox.
That's the same version I run, if I installed any newer ones in FF autofill will not work,
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 9:36pm     #79
chancebunny is online now
chancebunny
Grand Master Sweeper
 
chancebunny's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 244,010
Location: Greenville, SC
Firefox crashed last night and later when I wanted to enter some sweeps, I saw that the Roboform toolbar was gone. I couldn't remember what I had read here before about how to get it back, so I went ahead and downloaded the latest version of Roboform, because I wanted to get in a few more sweeps before going to bed. It's working okay so far, although I am no longer automatically getting the Robo prompt when I go to a page with a form to fill. Now I have to click on the Roboform icon first for the fill form box to come up, then click fill form. I might just leave it like that because there have always been times when the box came up on a web page that wasn't a sweeps form, and I would have to close it out to get it out of the way. It seemed to happen a lot on survey pages and was annoying.

Our task must be to free ourselves...by widening our circle of compassion
to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty.


Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 28th, 2017, 1:00am     #80
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,852
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBuzz View Post
I rolled back to roboform 7.9.20.5 and the problem is solved. It worked fine with the latest version of firefox.
So now that firefox updated, this solution doesn't work for me. I had to move to a newer version of roboform and now autofill doesn't work again. Anyone else having this problem?

Firefox 55.0.3 + Roboform 7.9.28.8 is the mix that is not working right for me.

I am worried this means that Roboform 7 won't work with the new FF anymore. Does anyone have a version of Roboform (free) that works with the updated FF?

I will see if I can find a slightly older roboform but one newer than 7.9.20.5 and pray it works.

Thanks.

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 28th, 2017, 11:13am     #81
duknuk is offline
duknuk
Grand Master Sweeper
 
duknuk's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 18,380
Location: Where the buk-buk stops on Long Island.
I'm using this too ... Firefox 55.0.3 + Roboform 7.9.28.8 ... and I have to refresh every page that shazams in order to get the passcard to match. Otherwise every sweep has my OLS Login passcard attached. Makes sweeping less fun, more time consuming.

....duknuk's chicks are here!
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 28th, 2017, 7:59pm     #82
Kashinka is offline
Kashinka
Master Sweeper
 
Kashinka's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,975
Location: Maryland
I have the latest version of Robo and it's 8.4.1.1. OTOH, my Firefox says it's up to date and it's 52.3.0. Robo works fine.
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 28th, 2017, 10:20pm     #83
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,852
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by duknuk View Post
I'm using this too ... Firefox 55.0.3 + Roboform 7.9.28.8 ... and I have to refresh every page that shazams in order to get the passcard to match. Otherwise every sweep has my OLS Login passcard attached. Makes sweeping less fun, more time consuming.
I know, this is annoying. I was so happy the first workaround was doing well. *sigh* Mine just won't autofill the box doesn't come up so I have to choose fill and then that only works sometimes.

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 28th, 2017, 10:23pm     #84
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,852
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kashinka View Post
I have the latest version of Robo and it's 8.4.1.1. OTOH, my Firefox says it's up to date and it's 52.3.0. Robo works fine.
Is that a free version of Robo? I know they made some change to their plans. I just remember something about version 8 that made me not go to it. I can't remember why.

I just got the notice on FF update so maybe they don't update everyone at once? Not sure. I really like FF so I hope I find a workaround.

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 29th, 2017, 12:22am     #85
Tina12312 is offline
Tina12312
Senior Master Sweeper
 
Tina12312's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,008
Location: New Castle, Delaware
I have firefox 55.0.3 and free version 7.9.19.7 roboform and it's working fine. It keeps trying to get me to update roboform and I've been ignoring it, just had feeling it might cause problems.

I don't know why every time firefox updates, there are problems with roboform. Hope you can get it working again.
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 29th, 2017, 12:48am     #86
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,852
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tina12312 View Post
I have firefox 55.0.3 and free version 7.9.19.7 roboform and it's working fine. It keeps trying to get me to update roboform and I've been ignoring it, just had feeling it might cause problems.

I don't know why every time firefox updates, there are problems with roboform. Hope you can get it working again.
Actually, I think this worked. I did a search for it and found it on filehippo. It dowloaded but I got that "add on" error with firefox. I ignored it, closed FF and reopened. I just went and hit page 1 of my sweeps and Roboform dialog box came up on each page (it wasn't before) and seems to be working fine.

Thanks so much! That saved me time trying to figure out what version to roll back to.

I appreciate your help!

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 29th, 2017, 10:10am     #87
duknuk is offline
duknuk
Grand Master Sweeper
 
duknuk's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 18,380
Location: Where the buk-buk stops on Long Island.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kashinka View Post
I have the latest version of Robo and it's 8.4.1.1. OTOH, my Firefox says it's up to date and it's 52.3.0. Robo works fine.
Do you have the static toolbar, or do you have to click the icon for each page?

....duknuk's chicks are here!
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 29th, 2017, 11:28am     #88
Tina12312 is offline
Tina12312
Senior Master Sweeper
 
Tina12312's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,008
Location: New Castle, Delaware
Glad it's working for you GTBuzz - you're welcome
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 29th, 2017, 11:52am     #89
Kashinka is offline
Kashinka
Master Sweeper
 
Kashinka's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,975
Location: Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by duknuk View Post
Do you have the static toolbar, or do you have to click the icon for each page?
I have the toolbar at the bottom of the page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBuzz
Is that a free version of Robo? I know they made some change to their plans. I just remember something about version 8 that made me not go to it. I can't remember why.
It's the paid-for version.
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 30th, 2017, 12:12am     #90
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,852
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tina12312 View Post
I have firefox 55.0.3 and free version 7.9.19.7 roboform and it's working fine. It keeps trying to get me to update roboform and I've been ignoring it, just had feeling it might cause problems.

I don't know why every time firefox updates, there are problems with roboform. Hope you can get it working again.
I wanted to confirm that this did solve my problem. I just went through mysweeps and had zero problems with Roboform.

So, if you updated to the newest FF ver 55.0.3 try this version of roboform to save yourself the headache I went through. The 7.9.19.7 works fine for me and the autofill works as expected.

Thanks again Tina!

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33pm.