Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  September 12th, 2016, 10:27pm     #61
dolphee is offline
dolphee
Senior Master Sweeper
 
dolphee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,042
Location: Chi-Town
Ugh me too. Hubby looked all over for fixes so I just went back to the version before this until its fixed.

2016 total wins: $634.98
2015 total wins: $202.47
2014 total wins: $857.95
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 18th, 2016, 8:53pm     #62
deckit is offline
deckit
Master Sweeper
 
deckit's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,620
Location: southgate,michigan
does anyone know if its fixed yet? i have tried everything that folks posted here and nothing works.getting really really irritated. it would be different if it was free. plus i have an old crappy computer yhats slow as hell and every time i left click on something it clicks twice.about ready to give it all up!
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 19th, 2016, 9:12pm     #63
lbdavis232 is offline
lbdavis232
Master Sweeper
 
lbdavis232's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,424
Location: Colorado Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by russstrikesagain View Post
Here's a link to the previous version of Robo
http://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboFor...p-7-9-20-5.exe
After the latest Roboform update, Firefox and Roboform have been really slow and wonky. So I uninstalled Roboform and installed the last version from your link and the difference is amazing!!!

Firefox is so much faster, Roboform is faster. No more wonky weird stuff going on.

“Happy families are all alike; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.” ---Leo Tolstoy
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 14th, 2016, 3:39pm     #64
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,212
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Update from Robo
Here is the latest update I got from Robo:

These are the messages in the support ticket, including the reply (2 last messages):
====================================================================
Roman B replied (2016/10/14 02:19 am EDT):
Hello, thanks for your message.
Next RoboForm update will address some significant RoboForm issues in Firefox.
The update is coming up soon. Please bear with us.
Thanks in advance.

====================================================================
You wrote (2016/10/13 03:15 pm EDT):
Just wanted to check in and see how the problem with FF is coming?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 14th, 2016, 5:06pm     #65
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,777
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
I keep getting the do you want to update message from roboform. I just keep saying no as the old version is working fine for me.

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 8th, 2016, 9:59pm     #66
its_inevitable is offline
its_inevitable
Master Sweeper
 
its_inevitable's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,165
Location: Parts Unknown
Tried 7.9.2.23 and it still lags. Going back to 7.9.20.5.
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 8th, 2016, 10:25pm     #67
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,777
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by its_inevitable View Post
Tried 7.9.2.23 and it still lags. Going back to 7.9.20.5.
Thanks for the update. It keeps asking me if I want to update and I keep saying no as I worry about the lagging. The older version is working fine for me so I am just leaving it alone.

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  December 15th, 2016, 7:27pm     #68
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,212
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Robo
Latest from Robo....

New to old


Roman B replied (2016/12/15 01:56 am EST)

Hello, thanks for your reply.
Indeed, unfortunately AutoFill from identity has stopped working in Firefox.
This is neither by design nor an issue as it's being redesigned completely, though,
it cannot be done off the hand so it will take time. Please bear with us.
Thanks in advance and sorry for your inconvenience.


You wrote (2016/12/14 05:37 pm EST)

It happens on forms that need to be filled out with my RoboForm identity. It works fine with 7.9.20.5 but any version after that autofill does not work in FF.


Roman B replied (2016/12/14 04:46 am EST)

Hello, thanks for your reply.
Could you please clarify, do you only encounter the problem with AutoFill at pages with forms to be
filled in from your RoboForm identity, or at pages of any kind (with sign-up and sign-in forms)?
Thanks in advance.


You wrote (2016/12/06 08:47 pm EST)

Oh BTW Autofill works fine in 7.9.20.5 in FF


You wrote (2016/12/06 04:22 pm EST)

Ok, I updated to 7.9.24 and AutoFill still doesn't work in Firefox, it works in IE but not FF which is the browser I use.


Roman B replied (2016/12/06 04:54 am EST)

Hello, thanks for your reply, sorry for any delay.
According to your RoboForm version info attached to your latest message, you keep running
RoboForm 7.9.20. Please notice RoboForm 7.9.24 is now available that should work alright.
Please make sure you are running the latest RoboForm.
Please let us know if the issue persists with the latest RoboForm.
Thanks in advance.


You wrote (2016/11/20 08:52 pm EST)

Hi, just wanted to check and see if this problem has been fixed in the new update before I install it? Please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 28th, 2017, 10:23pm     #69
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,777
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
This problem came back to me today. I was using roboform fine with the old version. I went to enter sweeps and Firefox didn't recognize roboform. I updated roboform which then firefox recognized it but I am back to the lag. I am also no longer getting auto fill or the prompt to auto fill even though in options that box is checked.

I wonder if firefox had some update that caused this problem to come back?

I will try rolling back to that older version of roboform and see if that fixes it.

The new roboform that installed is 7.9.26.6

Firefox 51.0.1 (says it is up to date)

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 12:26am     #70
implode is offline
implode
Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,140
Location: Columbia, MO. (Home of Mizzou)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBuzz View Post
This problem came back to me today. I was using roboform fine with the old version. I went to enter sweeps and Firefox didn't recognize roboform. I updated roboform which then firefox recognized it but I am back to the lag. I am also no longer getting auto fill or the prompt to auto fill even though in options that box is checked.

I wonder if firefox had some update that caused this problem to come back?

I will try rolling back to that older version of roboform and see if that fixes it.

The new roboform that installed is 7.9.26.6

Firefox 51.0.1 (says it is up to date)
Had same issue with forced FF update last night, Robo fell off entirely. Took me about 10 mins to fix, but latest roboform seems to be working. Think mine takes forever because its 10+ years of files.

Hall of Fame Winner of BMW i3!!!
Hall of Fame Winner of a trip to NZ!!!
Hall of Fame Winner of $10,000!!!
Hall of Fame winner of Super Bowl Trip!!!
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 12:39am     #71
THELASTRESORT is offline
THELASTRESORT
Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,303
Location: Albany, Oregon
Yes, when Firefox updated for me yesterday, my ROBO disappeared again. I had to go back into ADD ONS and enable cause the update disabled it again.

"Always together; eternally apart": by day Isabeau becomes a hawk, by night Navarre becomes a wolf. Neither has any memory of their half-life in animal form; only at dusk and dawn of each day can they see each other in human form for one fleeting moment, but can never touch.
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 6:53am     #72
Karen_246 is offline
Karen_246
Grand Master Sweeper
Senior Moderator/Editor
PITA
 
Karen_246's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 60,257
Location: Northern New York! I Miss You Moms!! Wanda_555777
Quote:
Originally Posted by THELASTRESORT View Post
Yes, when Firefox updated for me yesterday, my ROBO disappeared again. I had to go back into ADD ONS and enable cause the update disabled it again.
Mine just updated and my robo disappeared as well. Had to do the same. Go back in to add ons and enable it again.

"Once we choose HOPE, EVERYTHING is POSSIBLE" ~ Christopher Reeve
Come check out my blog, please follow if you would like. Looking to get the word out about your company, etsy shop, etc, please give me a shout as I am actively seeking sponsors for reviews and giveaways.
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 7:21am     #73
Karen_246 is offline
Karen_246
Grand Master Sweeper
Senior Moderator/Editor
PITA
 
Karen_246's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 60,257
Location: Northern New York! I Miss You Moms!! Wanda_555777
I can see how much fun this update will be, FF has crashed 3 times this morning while I have been trying to enter sweeps.

"Once we choose HOPE, EVERYTHING is POSSIBLE" ~ Christopher Reeve
Come check out my blog, please follow if you would like. Looking to get the word out about your company, etsy shop, etc, please give me a shout as I am actively seeking sponsors for reviews and giveaways.
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 10:38am     #74
fullhart is offline
fullhart
Master Sweeper
 
fullhart's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,665
Location: Kokomo, IN
I can't get Robo to fill forms on FF and am using Chrome right now. I sent a ticket to Roboform and here is what they said: Kinda confusing. "In the meantime"

Hello,

In the meantime you can remedy the issue by installing the previous version of Firefox.
The latest RoboForm for Mac should work with Firefox 50.1.
Or you may use other browsers such as Chrome or Safari.

Larry
Reply With Quote
  Old  January 29th, 2017, 12:46pm     #75
Urlik is offline
Urlik
Master Sweeper
 
Urlik's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,417
Location: West Texas
Just updated to FF 51.01 and robo version 7.9.25.5 didn't disappear and no FF crashes for me. (note that I am not using the newest version of Robform)

My 2017 Wins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 6:30pm.