Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 12:04pm     #46
russstrikesagain is offline
russstrikesagain
Master Sweeper
 
russstrikesagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,644
Location: Sunny San Diego
Here's a link to the previous version of Robo
http://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboFor...p-7-9-20-5.exe
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 4:42pm     #47
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,221
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Mr
Quote:
Originally Posted by russstrikesagain View Post
Here's a link to the previous version of Robo
http://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboFor...p-7-9-20-5.exe


Thanks, wish Robo would have told me that!
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 5:48pm     #48
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,221
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Latest from Robo
Here is my latest message from Robo:

Roman B replied (2016/09/06 08:26 am EDT):
Hello, thanks for your message and your notice of the issue.
Sorry to say, RoboForm AutoFill (Without Asking) from identities has been dropped in Firefox recently so
the issue you encounter is not a kind of misbehavior.
We expect RoboForm AutoFill will be redesigned completely in RoboForm for Chrome and Firefox, though,
we have no ETA for that, sorry. Please bear with us.
Thanks in advance and sorry for your inconvenience.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 5:50pm     #49
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,221
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by russstrikesagain View Post
Here's a link to the previous version of Robo
http://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboFor...p-7-9-20-5.exe


This version works fine. thanks again
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 6:07pm     #50
newsome815 is offline
newsome815
Master Sweeper
 
newsome815's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,569
Location: Dallas
Thanks for the older version. Roboform support couldn't fix my issue of autofill not working automatically and basically told me to buy a version (since I have the free one). I installed this older version and autofill is working again! Yay!
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 8:05pm     #51
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,852
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by russstrikesagain View Post
Here's a link to the previous version of Robo
http://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboFor...p-7-9-20-5.exe
I rolled back to this version and everything is working like normal again. I no longer have a lag and my pop up box is working again.

Thank you!

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 9:08pm     #52
bomar97 is offline
bomar97
Grand Master Sweeper
 
bomar97's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 20,510
Location: Upper Central/Lower Northern/sometimes Downeast ME
Well, I'm going to make sure I don't upgrade for a while! Right now I'm not having issues.. everything is working. I don't have an alt. browser to go to.

Earn cash back while shopping with ebates - my referral https://www.ebates.com/r/BOMER92
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 9:28pm     #53
imaclutz89 is offline
imaclutz89
Master Sweeper
 
imaclutz89's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,694
Location: Western NY
Mine did this for the second time last week. The first time was a few months back. I just re-enabled it and it was fine.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 7th, 2016, 4:32pm     #54
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,221
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Robo
My latest message from Robo:

Roman B replied (2016/09/07 01:41 am EDT):
Hello, thanks for your reply.
Please notice older versions of RoboForm can stop working in Firefox soon due to changes in Firefox.
Thanks for using RoboForm.

====================================================================
You wrote (2016/09/06 04:52 pm EDT):
I downgraded my version from 7.9.21.5 to 7.9.20.5. It works fine in that version.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 8th, 2016, 7:31am     #55
Embee is offline
Embee
Senior Master Sweeper
 
Embee's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,303
Location: Smack in the middle of New York State
So frustrating.
Thanks to everyone posting help. I tried them, and still I can't get the thing to autofill using identity. I thought the new one changed my settings, so I was messing with them too. Ugh.

[IMG]file:///C:/Users/Embee/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot.jpg[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 8th, 2016, 12:06pm     #56
deckit is offline
deckit
Master Sweeper
 
deckit's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,631
Location: southgate,michigan
mines still messed up uhg
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 9th, 2016, 3:45pm     #57
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,221
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Latest from Robo
You wrote (2016/09/08 03:36 pm EDT):
I see you have a new version 7.9.22 Does this fix the issue? Would like to know before I update it.
====================================================================

Roman B replied (2016/09/09 08:01 am EDT):
Hello, thanks for your reply.
As you were replied earlier, AutoFill from identities does not work in Firefox any longer.
It is planned to be redesigned completely that will take some time so please bear with us.
Thanks in advance and sorry for your inconvenience.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 9th, 2016, 5:43pm     #58
michaele is offline
michaele
Senior Sweeper

 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 617
Now I find that InternetExplorer, notEdge, and the latest version of Robo work fine for me as I wait , relatively patiently, for Siber to get the Firefox fix done right.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 11th, 2016, 5:53pm     #59
its_inevitable is offline
its_inevitable
Master Sweeper
 
its_inevitable's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,176
Location: Parts Unknown
Does the new version 7.9.22 lag like 7.9.21 did?
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 12th, 2016, 9:48pm     #60
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,221
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Robo
Quote:
Originally Posted by its_inevitable View Post
Does the new version 7.9.22 lag like 7.9.21 did?
I still sticking to 7.9.20.5 because 7.9.22 still doesn't fix the autofill issue in FF
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31pm.