Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 5:29pm     #31
cookiegirl123 is offline
cookiegirl123
Senior Sweeper
 
cookiegirl123's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 520
I'm just not comfortable with enabling something that has known security issues so I have disabled mine. I contacted RoboForm via email and they sent me the following response:

"Dinara replied (2016/09/03 02:10 pm EDT):
We were able to reproduce the situation and are working with our developers to get it resolved.

We expect it to be fixed in an upcoming release.

Meanwhile you may downgrade Firefox to the previous version to get rid of the warning if you wish."



I don't know how to downgrade Firefox to the previous version so I think I will just do without it until the upgrade comes out.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 6:04pm     #32
implode is offline
implode
Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,156
Location: Columbia, MO. (Home of Mizzou)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiegirl123 View Post
I'm just not comfortable with enabling something that has known security issues so I have disabled mine. I contacted RoboForm via email and they sent me the following response:

"Dinara replied (2016/09/03 02:10 pm EDT):
We were able to reproduce the situation and are working with our developers to get it resolved.

We expect it to be fixed in an upcoming release.

Meanwhile you may downgrade Firefox to the previous version to get rid of the warning if you wish."



I don't know how to downgrade Firefox to the previous version so I think I will just do without it until the upgrade comes out.
I don't think downgrading closes the hole...simply stops them from warning you about the hole.

Hall of Fame Winner of BMW i3!!!
Hall of Fame Winner of a trip to NZ!!!
Hall of Fame Winner of $10,000!!!
Hall of Fame winner of Super Bowl Trip!!!
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 6:15pm     #33
carcon is offline
carcon
Senior Master Sweeper
 
carcon's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,191
Location: Rural Indiana
I also unchecked when the popup came up but haven't restarted yet so I guess I'll see, this isn't the first time FF has had problems with roboform.

You've got to to prime the pump, you've got to have faith and believe
You've got to give of yourself before your worthy to receive!
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 11:04pm     #34
bennettn is offline
bennettn
Senior Sweeper

 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 332
Location: Peach State
I never allow Firefox to update automatically, but after 10 days of Firefox bugging me with pop-ups, yesterday I decided to allow the update to 48.0.2.

The latest version of Firefox disabled Roboform, so I uninstalled Firefox 48.0.2 and reinstalled the previous version 47.0.1. Roboform seems to be working normally now.

I really hate it when Firefox and Roboform are not in sync.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 4th, 2016, 1:05am     #35
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,220
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Robo
I updated to ver 7.9.21.5 and now autofill is not working right. Using FF 48.0.2

Reply With Quote
  Old  September 4th, 2016, 3:01pm     #36
russstrikesagain is offline
russstrikesagain
Master Sweeper
 
russstrikesagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,643
Location: Sunny San Diego
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkeck View Post
I updated to ver 7.9.21.5 and now autofill is not working right. Using FF 48.0.2

I have this same problem and reported it to Robo. No response yet.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 4th, 2016, 3:44pm     #37
michaele is online now
michaele
Senior Sweeper

 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 617
Exclamation
Do not enable robo if firefox has shut it down for the toolbar issue. I did and promptly lost my entire taskbar, including the start menu. Do you know how hard it is to try and fix something in Windows if you can't use the start menu?? Nearly all fixes begin with the start button.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 4th, 2016, 3:55pm     #38
Mourning Glory is offline
Mourning Glory
Senior Sweeper
 
Mourning Glory's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 738
Location: Suburban Milwaukee, WI
I spent an hour getting roboform back this morning and now I see this thread. I successfully downloaded it and it's back in Firefox. I think I'm going to switch to google chrome or microsoft edge.

Just keep saying to yourself "I'm adequate." Sherlock Holmes (George C. Scott) to Dr. Watson (Joanne Woodward) in "They Might Be Giants"

Hall of Fame July 2016 $30,000 from QVC
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 4th, 2016, 5:21pm     #39
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,220
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Robo
Heard from Robo. Here is what they told me:
I did it and autofill is still not working right.
Oh works fine in IE

Please reinstall the extension in Firefox using these steps:

* Open RoboForm taskbar icon in system tray -> Options -> Browser Integration and uncheck all Firefox related options.
* Reinstall RoboForm from here https://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboForm-Setup
Be sure to check Firefox checkbox in Browser Integration window of RF installer.
Note: 'Attach RoboForm to Firefox even if adapter is not installed' can only be enabled for portable applications.
* Make sure "RoboForm Toolbar for Firefox " is enabled in Firefox AddOns:
- In Firefox select Tools -> Add-Ons -> Extensions.
- Click RoboForm Toolbar addon, click Enable if it is disabled.
- Restart Firefox browser.
* Show Roboform toolbar in Firefox:
- Select View -> Toolbars -> RoboForm.

Please also navigate to Firefox options - Privacy section - History - and set "Firefox will" to Remember history.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 5th, 2016, 12:39pm     #40
russstrikesagain is offline
russstrikesagain
Master Sweeper
 
russstrikesagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,643
Location: Sunny San Diego
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkeck View Post
Heard from Robo. Here is what they told me:
I did it and autofill is still not working right.
Oh works fine in IE

Please reinstall the extension in Firefox using these steps:

* Open RoboForm taskbar icon in system tray -> Options -> Browser Integration and uncheck all Firefox related options.
* Reinstall RoboForm from here https://www.roboform.com/dist/RoboForm-Setup
Be sure to check Firefox checkbox in Browser Integration window of RF installer.
Note: 'Attach RoboForm to Firefox even if adapter is not installed' can only be enabled for portable applications.
* Make sure "RoboForm Toolbar for Firefox " is enabled in Firefox AddOns:
- In Firefox select Tools -> Add-Ons -> Extensions.
- Click RoboForm Toolbar addon, click Enable if it is disabled.
- Restart Firefox browser.
* Show Roboform toolbar in Firefox:
- Select View -> Toolbars -> RoboForm.

Please also navigate to Firefox options - Privacy section - History - and set "Firefox will" to Remember history.
Same here - no good. And wipes out all your Firefox custome settings and add-ons which is a pain.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 5th, 2016, 4:30pm     #41
michaele is online now
michaele
Senior Sweeper

 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 617
I'm using Chrome and Robo until Siber Systems gets it all worked out. I think Firefox is a popular enough browser that they pretty much have to.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 5th, 2016, 5:49pm     #42
GTBuzz is offline
GTBuzz
Grand Master Sweeper
Moderator
Princess Yellow Jacket
 
GTBuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 27,843
Location: Georgia-Go GA Tech Yellow Jackets!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaele View Post
I'm using Chrome and Robo until Siber Systems gets it all worked out. I think Firefox is a popular enough browser that they pretty much have to.
I am sure they will get it fixed. I have the latest version (as of today) 7.9.21.5 and it has not resolved the problem. I will keep checking for a newer version.

bkeck thanks for the update from the company. I wish it had fixed your problem completely.

"We were meant to live for so much more. Have we lost ourselves?" - Switchfoot
Buzz's Trade List
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 1:06am     #43
bkeck is offline
bkeck
Master Sweeper
 
bkeck's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,220
Location: Near the Mouse House in Florida
Latest Update from Robo
Here is the latest update I got from Robo:

Ilya replied (2016/09/05 10:25 pm EDT)
Thank you for reporting your issue.
We were able to reproduce it and are working with our developers to get it resolved.
We expect it to be fixed in an upcoming release.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 6:59am     #44
cookiegirl123 is offline
cookiegirl123
Senior Sweeper
 
cookiegirl123's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkeck View Post
Here is the latest update I got from Robo:

Ilya replied (2016/09/05 10:25 pm EDT)
Thank you for reporting your issue.
We were able to reproduce it and are working with our developers to get it resolved.
We expect it to be fixed in an upcoming release.
That's the same response that I got so I guess there is really nothing to do but sit back and wait on them to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 6th, 2016, 10:16am     #45
bomar97 is offline
bomar97
Grand Master Sweeper
 
bomar97's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 20,509
Location: Upper Central/Lower Northern/sometimes Downeast ME
I got notice for an update on robo today.. didn't download it yet since I haven't had any issues at all since telling FF I didn't want to disable in the first place..

But I am on a Mac so may not be the same on a PC.

I never update robo immediately when they come up with a newer version... but in this case I may soon.

Earn cash back while shopping with ebates - my referral https://www.ebates.com/r/BOMER92
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 5:15pm.