Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 12:27am     #16
lbdavis232 is offline
lbdavis232
Master Sweeper
 
lbdavis232's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,429
Location: Colorado Mountains
I installed the latest update and now Roboform is really slow and it crashed.

“Happy families are all alike; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.” ---Leo Tolstoy
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 1:31am     #17
implode is offline
implode
Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,156
Location: Columbia, MO. (Home of Mizzou)
Wow, was not happy when logged on for late night run and it disabled it. Took me 5-10 mina to get it. Honestly afraid tro update Robo, because they might make me buy a new sub even though I'm grandfathered to free for life supposedly. My broken ass doesn't feel like paying all over.

Hall of Fame Winner of BMW i3!!!
Hall of Fame Winner of a trip to NZ!!!
Hall of Fame Winner of $10,000!!!
Hall of Fame winner of Super Bowl Trip!!!
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 2:27am     #18
stah is offline
stah
Master Sweeper
 
stah's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,385
Location: Montana
Dag nab it. Why can't all this technology play nice with each other?
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 2:38am     #19
EtchedInMyMemory is offline
EtchedInMyMemory
Senior Master Sweeper
 
EtchedInMyMemory's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by THELASTRESORT View Post
I checked for updates within my roboform and downloaded and now there's a small window asking if 'I want to allow this app to make changes to my hard drive and PC?'

Do I say yes?
My robo also disappeared from my toolbar. I downloaded the firefox extension and got the toolbar back. My info was also still there.

To answer your question, whenever you download and install a program it asks if you want it to make changes to your pc. I clicked yes and it was installed. I don't know much about computers so perhaps someone more computer literate can answer your other questions.

Whenever firefox updates, it always destroys my roboform. Don't stress it though. It always straightens out in a few days.

If "SORRY!"s were dollars, how rich I would be.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 7:21am     #20
awssm is offline
awssm
Grand Master Sweeper
 
awssm's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 10,260
Location: Middle of nowhere and halfway to somewhere
Issues like this are why I uninstalled FF and now use Chrome.

America: Love it or give it back.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 10:58am     #21
Principessa is offline
Principessa
Master Sweeper
 
Principessa's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,559
Location: Las Vegas
Just wanted to say thank you to all who posted. I got my roboform working again.

Please Support HS Foundation
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 11:07am     #22
barb1590 is offline
barb1590
Master Sweeper
 
barb1590's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,852
Location: Framingham, ma- 12 miles west of Boston
Roboform
Same issue here, had to re-download Roboform to get my toolbar back. Autofilll not popping up in Firefox, works fine in IE. I emailed Roboform, hopefully I will get an answer soon.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 11:42am     #23
chancebunny is online now
chancebunny
Grand Master Sweeper
 
chancebunny's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 244,010
Location: Greenville, SC
I was able to get my toolbar back, when I enabled Roboform. Thanks to duknuk for mentioning the puzzle piece to click on. I'm not at all technically savvy. I'm using Windows 10 and I didn't even see anything saying Tools, but when I click on the 3 bars (Open menu) the puzzle piece, listed as add-ons, was there. Everything seems to be okay with Roboform. I'm not using the latest version.

Our task must be to free ourselves...by widening our circle of compassion
to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty.


Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 11:45am     #24
bomar97 is offline
bomar97
Grand Master Sweeper
 
bomar97's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 20,510
Location: Upper Central/Lower Northern/sometimes Downeast ME
Wow.. I didn't have any issues... Like I said, when I started FF, it had a pop up box that told me about Roboform and issues.. but in the box it had a checked off box that said disable roboform.. I unchecked it... then instead of hitting "restart", I clicked on "later" ... today I started FF and robo was still there.. no pop up.. everything works like it did.

Earn cash back while shopping with ebates - my referral https://www.ebates.com/r/BOMER92
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 12:20pm     #25
sandyk is offline
sandyk
Senior Master Sweeper
 
sandyk's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,410
Location: Connecticut
Same problem here. No toolbar and Roboform was disabled. The only thing I could do was download the latest version. It's not working as well. It doesn't always bring up the box that gives you the option of "Fill Form, Fill form and submit, Edit" and it takes a long time after you tell it to fill in the form for the info to actually appear.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 12:40pm     #26
bigskwinner is offline
bigskwinner
Grand Master Sweeper
 
bigskwinner's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 13,098
Location: Saskatchewan Canada eh
I haven't used ff in a very long time but everything is AOK for chrome version

my wins 2014
MY 2016 wins
MY 2017 wins
you JELLY?
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 12:42pm     #27
its_inevitable is offline
its_inevitable
Master Sweeper
 
its_inevitable's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,176
Location: Parts Unknown
I didn't lose my Robo, but it was slow as molasses when I swept yesterday.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 2:22pm     #28
suelee000 is offline
suelee000
Senior Master Sweeper
 
suelee000's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 5,527
Location: Great Falls, Montana
Temporarily switched to Chrome
Firefox spent 30 minutes on one page of sweeps and I never finished them.

Sue

So many books, so little time.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 4:28pm     #29
starglow1947 is offline
starglow1947
Sweeper
 
starglow1947's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by THELASTRESORT View Post
I checked for updates within my roboform and downloaded and now there's a small window asking if 'I want to allow this app to make changes to my hard drive and PC?'

Do I say yes?
Everytime I download something I get that box. I think that any download has to change the configuration in your computer. I think if you want to reload ROboform you will have to check yes. You really must only do what your are comfortable with.
Reply With Quote
  Old  September 3rd, 2016, 5:11pm     #30
THELASTRESORT is offline
THELASTRESORT
Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,306
Location: Albany, Oregon
Thank you EtchedInMyMemory and starglow1947 for the help! My robo is up and and running now and time to enter more sweeps!

"Always together; eternally apart": by day Isabeau becomes a hawk, by night Navarre becomes a wolf. Neither has any memory of their half-life in animal form; only at dusk and dawn of each day can they see each other in human form for one fleeting moment, but can never touch.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:39pm.