Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  April 18th, 2017, 3:55pm     #1
LuckySkunky is offline
LuckySkunky
Master Sweeper
 
LuckySkunky's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 3,375
Location: Michigan
Roboform is not autofilling in firefox
I have the latest version of Roboform for Firefox but it's not auto filling. Do you have any suggestions?

I've tried checking the " autofill without asking box " and I've played with the offer to autofill options and nothing works.

Give Kids the World http://www.gktw.org
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 18th, 2017, 4:07pm     #2
Cinz is offline
Cinz
Master Sweeper
 
Cinz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,911
Same here... I hope someone can help!

5 Time Hall of Fame Winner!!!!!!!!!!!

"For God so loved the world that he gave his only son so that we may have eternal life" John 3:16
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 18th, 2017, 4:08pm     #3
newsome815 is offline
newsome815
Master Sweeper
 
newsome815's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,560
Location: Dallas
Mine quit autofilling a few weeks ago. I couldn't get it to work anymore - which is sad, because that's why I used FF. Now, since I had to click fill every time anyway, I went ahead and ditched FF for Chrome since it has other benefits I wanted to try. Good luck getting it to work - I loved that feature!
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 18th, 2017, 8:42pm     #4
awssm is offline
awssm
Senior Master Sweeper
 
awssm's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 9,419
Location: Middle of nowhere and halfway to somewhere
I uninstalled roboform since it is hardly necessary when using Chrome and updates were becoming a hassle.

America: Love it or give it back.
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 18th, 2017, 9:10pm     #5
prismperfect is offline
prismperfect
Master Sweeper
 
prismperfect's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,357
Location: Ohio
Make sure you have the latest version, it's 8.3.3. I had 7 installed and it no longer prompted me to do updates, I had to re-download it. I was having issues with autofill in Chrome and it works fine after updating.

Here's the version check on their site to make sure you have the latest
https://www.roboform.com/version-check.html

Reply With Quote
  Old  April 19th, 2017, 5:54am     #6
agordon10 is offline
agordon10
Senior Sweeper

 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 936
Unless they fixed it in that latest version, Support told me they had discontinued auto-fill in Firefox. 7.9.18.5 is the last version supported.
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 19th, 2017, 6:10am     #7
cookiegirl123 is offline
cookiegirl123
Senior Sweeper
 
cookiegirl123's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 473
I quit using it. It became nothing but a pain and was even more difficult to use on a Mac. I hate it because I have been using it for years but it never seemed to work for me so now I use Chrome and LastPass instead.
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 19th, 2017, 9:05am     #8
bergbon is offline
bergbon
Master Sweeper
 
bergbon's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,047
Location: Massachusetts
I contacted Roboform a few weeks ago and was told that they discontinued that feature because they didn't think people were using it.

I suggest contacting them and telling them you are disappointed the feature is gone. If enough of us contact them I am hoping they will bring the feature back.
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 19th, 2017, 10:22am     #9
Kashinka is online now
Kashinka
Master Sweeper
 
Kashinka's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,777
Location: Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by prismperfect View Post
Make sure you have the latest version, it's 8.3.3. I had 7 installed and it no longer prompted me to do updates, I had to re-download it. I was having issues with autofill in Chrome and it works fine after updating.

Here's the version check on their site to make sure you have the latest
https://www.roboform.com/version-check.html
My version says it's 7.9.28, and it's the latest.
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 19th, 2017, 10:35am     #10
bigskwinner is offline
bigskwinner
Grand Master Sweeper
 
bigskwinner's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 13,064
Location: Saskatchewan Canada eh
my robo just updated again last night (think its the 3ed update in 7 days)

I use chrome now because rob gave me so many issues

my wins 2014
MY 2016 wins
MY 2017 wins
you JELLY?
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 19th, 2017, 2:01pm     #11
dondevinesr is offline
dondevinesr
Master Sweeper
 
dondevinesr's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,446
Location: seattle
Smile robo form
is it available on windows 10???
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 19th, 2017, 2:32pm     #12
patricjames is offline
patricjames
Master Sweeper
 
patricjames's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,493
Location: Overlooking the ocean in Miami Beach
Old Version of Roboform Here
I updated to a newer version several months ago and the autofill was no longer available. So I just went back to an older version of RF.

I use version 7.9.19.7 (and it works perfectly).

Filehorse is a safe site (been using it for years with no problems).


Just use the drop down menu and select 7.9.19.7 and voila, you will have autofill back.

LINK: http://www.filehorse.com/download-roboform/26123/


My dog's name is Mr. Hot Shot. He likes to ride in the car and loves getting his ears scratched and belly rubbed.
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 19th, 2017, 3:39pm     #13
dolphee is offline
dolphee
Senior Master Sweeper
 
dolphee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,040
Location: Chi-Town
I switched back to internet explorer for sweeping because Firefox isn't being updated for RoboForm anymore.

2016 total wins: $634.98
2015 total wins: $202.47
2014 total wins: $857.95
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 21st, 2017, 6:43am     #14
LuckySkunky is offline
LuckySkunky
Master Sweeper
 
LuckySkunky's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 3,375
Location: Michigan
Are you serious ?? They didn't think people used that feature....... Jesus Christ GOD some people are idiots. And what the hell would it hurt to just leave that feature in there ???? Was it killing them ??

Give Kids the World http://www.gktw.org
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 21st, 2017, 3:30pm     #15
dspack is offline
dspack
Senior Sweeper
 
dspack's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 887
Location: about halfway between Mars and Venus
Ah, Thank you. I though it was just my OLD computer that was doing that. Now I can stop cussing at my computer and cuss at Roboform instead.

. .`.. ><((((>`..`..`...><((((>
><((((>`..`..`...><((((>.
`.. , . .`.. ><((((>`..`..`...><((((>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 6:46pm.