Old  July 23rd, 2018, 10:03pm     #1
sweepingangel is offline
sweepingangel
Master Sweeper
 
sweepingangel's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,404
Location: North Texas
Robo Form Question
I had always used Robo Form before when I did sweeps.
I got burned out and quick entering for a few years.
I started back up again a little over a year ago, but Robo Form has changed a lot.
It used to be I could fill out a form and save it so I didn't have to re-enter all the check marks and all. When you went back to that sweep, Robo Form would pop up and you would just click fill & enter. It was a great time saver.
Now I can't find where you can save this information.
When I click save, the only options are bookmark or login.
Am I missing something?
I'm not sure what version I'm using, but I keep getting a popup to update.
I'm afraid to update since I've read about things not always working right after you update.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 24th, 2018, 2:04am     #2
AlwaysLearning is offline
AlwaysLearning
Sweeper

 
Joined: Sep 2017
Posts: 206
It is safe to update, and RoboForm (the cheaper version) is free now. You have to set up Roboform so that it doesn't ask for your login when you first open it every day. That is in options. Something like "don't ask for master password when I login". You've got that turned on, which is why it's asking for your login.

In your BROWSER options, on the "addons" page, you have to find your Roboform addon and in its options area, look for the box that says "show lower RoboForm toolbar" or something like that. That's what it says in Firefox. All of the browser have eliminated the upper toolbar, so you have to use a toolbar at the bottom of your screen now. The location sucks, but it otherwise works the same as it always did.

I know it's confusing, but I hope that helped.
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 24th, 2018, 8:53pm     #3
sweepingangel is offline
sweepingangel
Master Sweeper
 
sweepingangel's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,404
Location: North Texas
Thanks, I figured all that out last year.
My RoboForm is top right on the page, not at the bottom.
I did read where others were complaining about it being at the bottom though.
I just can't figure out how to get it to save a page that's all filled out so the next time, I don't have to do it all over again. It used to do this for you.
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 24th, 2018, 9:42pm     #4
talin710 is offline
talin710
Master Sweeper
 
talin710's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,824
Posting only to save so I can fix this. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 2:24am.