Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 1:00am     #31
TNrina is offline
TNrina
Senior Master Sweeper
 
TNrina's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 6,345
Location: East Tennessee
josie2370 to the best place on the net!
You will learn a lot by reading the forums.
Good luck and safe sweeping.
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 11:54am     #32
mama38 is offline
mama38
Senior Sweeper
 
mama38's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 352
Location: New England, Home of Super Bowl Champs, New England Patriots & World Series Winners, Boston Red Sox!
New Roboform Use ?
Hi there..just (FINALLY!..) got Roboform...and just wondering...are there any specific sweeps that can detect this, and does not accept or can we do it with them all? Thanks so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sharon
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 12:11pm     #33
Katmagick is offline
Katmagick
Master Sweeper
 
Katmagick's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,634
Location: Endless Mountains, PA
I have only a couple that won't accept it. Click2music is one and a couple oddball flash sites.
You will love robo. I only recently downloaded it myself and can't believe that I waited so long.

~This space for rent~
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 5:08pm     #34
tjbinno is offline
tjbinno
Grand Master Sweeper
 
tjbinno's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 10,949
Location: Alexandria, LA

The only recommendation is to always do a quick scan to make sure that all boxes are filled correctly. Sometimes Roboform will miss a box or mis -fill (usually due to a poor design or label on the form).

99% of the time all is correct. So you will save LOTS of time and aggravation.

--Terry
Ask, enter, patience, chat, win, smile, (happy dance).......
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 11:10pm     #35
Dan is offline
Dan
Sweeper
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 166
Location: OKC
Funny. I have no prob with Click2Music. It's the TNT ones it wont fill out.
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 11:21pm     #36
groovyguru is offline
groovyguru
Senior Master Sweeper

 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 5,297
It doesn't fill out java based ones most of the time (maybe always).
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 11:26pm     #37
ablug is offline
ablug
Junior Sweeper

 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 16
Is Roboform like the Gator forms?
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 11:27pm     #38
Katmagick is offline
Katmagick
Master Sweeper
 
Katmagick's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,634
Location: Endless Mountains, PA
Thats weird Dan, it fills out the TNT ones for me.

~This space for rent~
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 20th, 2003, 11:38pm     #39
soco is offline
soco
Sweeper
 
soco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 168
I don't think robo can be detected but some sites try to fool it and others like it so you have to manually do it. I think it's a Barbie site that looks like Japanese when you use it. Websites just want you to stay on their site awhile, maybe you'll buy something, using Roboform, you're not there long.
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 21st, 2003, 1:17am     #40
allie is offline
allie
Senior Master Sweeper

 
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,261
Quote:
Originally posted by ablug
Is Roboform like the Gator forms?
In a way, yes - it's an automatic form filler - but something BIG does set them apart - Gator is spyware (they have little programs or "bugs" as some people call them) running in the background, tracking information of your computer and sending it back to people whom use the spyware. NOT GOOD!

You can get Roboform (which is wonderful, better than Gator IMO and especially better since it has no spyware) at edited by Katie -- please use the link on the main site to download roboform. You will find it on the top right hand side of the main site. Thanks! Katie their site also contains a helpful page on how to convert your Gator info to their program (and I think their program will do it for you pretty easily) and they also list pros and cons for both programs.
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 22nd, 2003, 11:46am     #41
ablug is offline
ablug
Junior Sweeper

 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks for the info..
Reply With Quote
  Old  July 22nd, 2003, 11:58am     #42
snappleone is offline
snappleone
Master Sweeper
 
snappleone's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,112
it fills out my tnt ones also but not others that just have name and e-mail address.
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 2nd, 2003, 4:28pm     #43
laraedo is offline
laraedo
Master Sweeper
 
laraedo's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,148
Location: mass
Roboform ?
I just broke down and finally down loaded roboform. But my question is, why does it not fill in address? I lokked on the roboforn site but cannot find were I am supposed to enter address? Am I missing something Does it just not do that?

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...E1/snowman.gif
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 2nd, 2003, 5:24pm     #44
allie is offline
allie
Senior Master Sweeper

 
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,261
You need to do this:

On your PC go to Start, click on Programs, and then go to AI Roboform and click on Edit Identities. You will then setup a new identity where you input your name, address, phone number, email address, etc.

Then when you go to a site with a form Roboform should pop up asking if you want to fill in the form.
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 2nd, 2003, 7:17pm     #45
laraedo is offline
laraedo
Master Sweeper
 
laraedo's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,148
Location: mass
Thanks Allie
I went and did it and it works great. Wow what I time saver. Roboform is pretty great. As long as you look at the forms after they are filled out, check for mistakes on robo's part. I did the most entries I have ever done in one day in alittle time.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...E1/snowman.gif
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24am.