Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  April 4th, 2003, 12:58pm     #46
lilac2467 is offline
lilac2467
Sweeper
 
lilac2467's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 30
Location: Oregon
The only one that I am familar with is RoboForm and I love it! It even remembers user ids and passwords so checking web based email is even easier (especially with id names with lots of underscores like mine). It fills the forms for you. Sometimes there are little glitches like more than one entry box for an email on one page (as is 'refer a friend) but those can be corrected by hand. It is so much faster to fill out forms. Occassionally I'll find a site that doesn't accept RoboForm, but I'd say 95% do accept it.
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 4th, 2003, 9:02pm     #47
teolson88 is offline
teolson88
Sweeper
 
teolson88's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 108
Location: Illinois
I am downloading roboform as I type this - anything special that I should know before I start using this?

Are there any other pieces of software that people use to help them with sweeping?

Thanks-
Travis

We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act but a habit. - Aristotle
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 5th, 2003, 11:22am     #48
WLAllen219 is offline
WLAllen219
Master Sweeper
 
WLAllen219's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,572
Location: Maryland
While we're on the subject
I, too, have been interested in downloading this but have a few questions myself.

I'm on AOL and enter sweeps thru AOL not Internet explorer. I'm almost computer illiterate but saw on the Roboform page that it doesn't always work well with AOL. Should I not be entering sweeps thru AOL? Any feedback on this?

Also, how do you keep sweeps separate that don't allow automated entries or is there a method on the software?

Thanks

Wendy
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 11th, 2003, 7:06pm     #49
Nowniki is offline
Nowniki
Master Sweeper
 
Nowniki's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,608
Location: Altoona, PA
I am using AOL (and also their browser, not IE). I used gator for a couple of years and loved it until I downloaded RoboForm. Robo is far, far better, fills out more areas and much simpler to use. No trouble with AOL and I wouldn't give it up!!!

Download Roboform - easy!
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 11th, 2003, 7:14pm     #50
artmarcia is offline
artmarcia
Master Sweeper
 
artmarcia's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,183
Location: Derby, Kansas
Where do we go to download roboform?
It sounds like a lifesaver
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 11th, 2003, 7:26pm     #51
kbsocial is offline
kbsocial
Grand Master Sweeper
Administrator
Queen Peep
 
kbsocial's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 43,547
Location: HoodWest
Re: Where do we go to download roboform?
Quote:
Originally posted by Marcia Scurfield
It sounds like a lifesaver

www.roboform.com



You'll wonder how you lived without it
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 27th, 2003, 9:45am     #52
mitan is offline
mitan
Sweeper

 
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 162
robo will only let me have 3 identiites
Ok I just rececently been having trouble with robo. Hes only letting me have 3 names for fill or I have to buy. Anybody else having this trouble. And I only get 30 passwords. This never happened before and wonder if someone else is having the same problem. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 27th, 2003, 10:01am     #53
gigi is offline
gigi
Master Sweeper
 
gigi's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,910
Location: Somewhere in between Ohio and Georgia
I believe that the 30 passwords is a limitation. I never tried more than 1 identity.
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 27th, 2003, 10:12am     #54
JOYWIND is offline
JOYWIND
Master Sweeper
 
JOYWIND's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,127
Location: TN
Hello Mitan

I used roboform forever without any restrictions until about a month ago when it started to limit my passcards.

If believe they are slowly beginning to intergrate the differences between roboform and roboform pro (the paid software).

Here is a link to the differences between the two:

http://www.roboform.com/why-pro.html

I bought it because I'm a diehard and a very lazy sweeper and can't live without a 150+ passcards.

Hope this helps.

There are two means of refuge from the miseries of life: music and cats. Albert Schweitzer
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 27th, 2003, 10:26am     #55
CatLover is offline
CatLover
Grand Master Sweeper
 
CatLover's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 25,368
Location: Michigan's West Coast
I very quickly ran into limitations on pass cards. Never tried more than two identities, though. I went ahead and shelled out the bucks. They give you just enough capacity with the free program to let you really appreciate it!


Women who seek to be equal with men lack ambition. - Marilyn Monroe
Reply With Quote
  Old  April 27th, 2003, 10:48am     #56
mitan is offline
mitan
Sweeper

 
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 162
thanks for the response
I was just wondering cause I had my whole family on the identities. I have 3 kids I used to sign up for all the kids stuff and of course hubby.


It also mentioned about being able to go download the old version, I belive it said 4,6,8 to go back to unlimited identities and passcard, I just couldn't find it.
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 3rd, 2003, 5:25pm     #57
dj is offline
dj
Senior Sweeper
Founding Member
 
dj's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 979
Location: Belmont, CA
I currently have 5 identities and over 150 passcards with version 4.3.7. It's an older version but does everything I need so I've never upgraded and best of all, it's free. You can still get the older versions of robo at their site, there's 4.6.8 available also.

If you want one of the older versions, go to http://www.roboform.com/faq.html and click on How can I revert to the old version of RoboForm?
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 4th, 2003, 8:52am     #58
mitan is offline
mitan
Sweeper

 
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 162
thanks
thanks DJ

Are computer crashed and had to reformat. So I have to go and redownload everything today, which your response is great timing, got rid of the knew robo(no choice) and in with the old(which is better). Thank-you once again
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 17th, 2003, 10:10pm     #59
bjoyce is offline
bjoyce
Sweeper
 
bjoyce's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 37
Location: north carolina
robo forms
hi when downloading the robo forms why does it ask for ss nomber and also drivers license # am always leaty about giving out those #"s . thanks
Reply With Quote
  Old  May 17th, 2003, 10:12pm     #60
noelleray is offline
noelleray
Senior Master Sweeper
 
noelleray's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 6,225
Location: Maryland
i always assumed
it was a optional thing,i never entered mine and never asked for it on a sweeps except once when i received a affy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:36pm.