Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  Old  August 15th, 2002, 4:12pm     #1
rettaf is offline
rettaf
Senior Sweeper
 
rettaf's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 463
Location: ohio
Is Roboform Killing my Chance?
If it is how do I disable it for certain entries?
Reply With Quote
  Old  August 21st, 2002, 7:43pm     #2
Snoopofsc is offline
Snoopofsc
Sweeper
 
Snoopofsc's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 86
Location: South Carolina
Retta ...I do not know if Robo will disqualify you or not with some sweeps. Sandy at Sweepsheet said it would and other sites have said it would not. So really do not know.

When Robo pops up to fill an entry form .... just click on the X and close it or just ignore it and fill the form in manually.

HUGS
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 25th, 2002, 12:27pm     #3
Donna344 is offline
Donna344
Senior Master Sweeper
 
Donna344's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 6,673
Location: Nevada
Robo Form?
I was wondering about Rob form, I tried Gator, but had trouble with it, so was just wondering how this worked?
Thanks for your help.
Donna
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 25th, 2002, 1:17pm     #4
Katie Scarlet is offline
Katie Scarlet
Senior Master Sweeper
 
Katie Scarlet's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 6,068
Location: Massachusetts
Roboform is the best. I highly recommend it.

If you had gator installed before it was spyware and was tracking your every moment on the web without you knowing it. Even if you have deleted it, it leaves behind silent software that still sends them your surfing habits.

You can get gator out of your system *and any other spyware you might have picked up along the way* by downloading a program called AdAware. I run it every week and get rid of all the nastys I have picked up too.

If you search the forums here for the term spyware, you will get lots of info and all the urls to down load the AdAware program.

You'll be surprised at all you have picked up without knowing it!

Katie
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 29th, 2002, 1:56pm     #5
Donna344 is offline
Donna344
Senior Master Sweeper
 
Donna344's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 6,673
Location: Nevada
Thanks !
I am going to try the robo form! I think I probably need to do the spy one too. Where do I go to find that one?? Thanks again!
Donna
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 29th, 2002, 2:07pm     #6
gcomstock is offline
gcomstock
Grand Master Sweeper
Founding Member
 
gcomstock's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 13,119
Location: Tustin, California
Donna, you can download AdAware free at its developer's website:

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 30th, 2002, 11:36am     #7
Donna344 is offline
Donna344
Senior Master Sweeper
 
Donna344's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 6,673
Location: Nevada
slow?
Have been trying to use the robo form, but my computer seems to be running so slow, also the robo form was at the top of my screen and now it is gone and only the little icon at the bottom is there, do I need it at the top? Any one else have this problem??
Donna
Reply With Quote
  Old  October 30th, 2002, 1:22pm     #8
oldbear is offline
oldbear
Sweeper
 
oldbear's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 93
Location: TX
Donna
Roboform will only pop-up when the page is done loading. It pops up automatically when there is something to fill in. Some pages take a long time to load, therefore roboform takes a long time to pop-up. Some pages that are written in flash will not activate roboform at all....then its back to typing. Hope this helps.

Old Papa Bear
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 5th, 2002, 9:26am     #9
Shellih6301 is offline
Shellih6301
Sweeper
 
Shellih6301's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 124
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Roboform, automated entry?
I am an avid user of Roboform and would recommed it to anyone, however, I was curious if it was considered to be an automated entry device? If so, Ive disqualified myself from 1,000's of entries. Does anyone know if this is ok to use or not?
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 8th, 2002, 5:06pm     #10
patflyaway is offline
patflyaway
Sweeper
 
patflyaway's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 61
Location: Arizona
This is how Katie Scarlett answered a similar question (thank you Katie Scarlett!)
Short answer - No it doesn't. Roboform is not a macro or a script. It is a program but it is not the type of "automation" that they are referring to.
Long answer- The type of automation that they mean is, the type where the "script" can run without you even being there. Or the type of site that you pay to have THEM enter for you.
The main reason a site holds a sweep is to generate traffic to their site, heighten consumer awareness of their service or product and make a sale or two along the way. If your computer is entering for you without any input from you, they know they are not going to gain a customer or make anyone aware of their products.
Roboform, as well as autocomplete, require action on your part to do what they do. YOU must point the broswer to the site, it doesn't just automatically go there on it's own, fill the form an move on to the next site. Some automated sites or programs capture the entry form information and just send a completed form to the site without ever visiting the site more than once.
It's not good business for the site or for sweepers to use these types of programs or sites. If the sponsor doesn't see an increase in traffic, interest or sales of their goods, they will cease to offer the great prizes.
Since autocomplete and robo are both interactive software plugin/programs, then they won't disqualify you for using it.
Katie
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 13th, 2002, 9:50pm     #11
viperlily is offline
viperlily
Master Sweeper
 
viperlily's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,733
Location: MN
roboform disqualifying you
Hi everyone. I was just curious to know if there were more of you
out there who have noticed in the rules that automation entries are prohibited to some sweeps. Do they mean roboform? If it is, then that is very discouraging after you know you entered some without "checking' the rules..oops. So just make sure to check out the very fine print to make sure of that (if that is what they mean)


Holly
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 21st, 2002, 3:59am     #12
babatjie is offline
babatjie
Junior Sweeper

 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 2
Location: new york
good to hear that roboform is safe, but
(1) what makes you so sure?
(2) what are they talking about that does disqualify you if we use it?
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 21st, 2002, 8:19am     #13
Firehawk915 is offline
Firehawk915
Senior Sweeper
 
Firehawk915's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 305
Location: Harford Co. Maryland
Mr
What they mean is that they do not want you to come up with some sort of script that will automatically enter you everyday. They want you to have to manually go to their site and log your information.

Later,
Tom
http://sleepingonthejob.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 23rd, 2002, 12:18pm     #14
dolls123 is offline
dolls123
Master Sweeper
 
dolls123's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,508
Location: Riverside,CA
Has anyone here won anything using roboform ????
Reply With Quote
  Old  November 23rd, 2002, 12:46pm     #15
marilyn lux is offline
marilyn lux
Gone Camping
 
marilyn lux's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,242
I have
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01am.