Old  March 21st, 2012, 8:41am     #1
rthunt is offline
rthunt
Master Sweeper
 
rthunt's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,684
Location: colorado
Internet Explorer closing Page..Help?
Ever since i got my new computer, i seem to be having an issue...As im sweeping i keep getting a pop up thing at the bottom of the screen saying "THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH THIS WEBPAGE AND INTERNET EXPLORER HAD TO CLOSE THE PAGE"...and it does close it. some days are worse than others. yesterday it only done it 3 times and today im only on page 3 and it has done it like 10 times. Now my question is this: Norton came free with the new comp and my husband has already purchased it for a year, but i used to have the free version of Super-Anti Spyware, which i liked. CAN I HAVE BOTH ON MY COMPUTER? Norton has only found some tracking cookies and i'm afraid i might have a virus. I dont know if ya'll need to know this to help but.....I have Windows 7, an HP comp and as u probally guesssed i use Internet Explorer (whick I never had a problem with before). Thanks for any advice and good luck today
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 21st, 2012, 8:54am     #2
Schmoolander is offline
Schmoolander
Master Sweeper
 
Schmoolander's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,766
Location: Boston
yes you can have both, though some programs like Norton might have an issue with others running. I tend to use my primary (company provided) all the time, and only run SuperAntiSpyWare manually on a weekly basis.

If IE keeps closing on you, it is probably an extension or add-on. Go to "Tools/settings" and "Manage Add-ons" and try disabling ones you don't use.

-Schmoolander

Total win count for 2014: 26
Previous Years - 2013 : 79, 2012 : 142, 2011 : 205
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 21st, 2012, 9:13am     #3
rthunt is offline
rthunt
Master Sweeper
 
rthunt's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,684
Location: colorado
Ok that add on thing makes since....i also get a thing that pops up sometimes saying "IF YOU DELETE SOME ADD ONS IE WILL RUN FASTER". I looked there, but honestly I'm not really sure what i need and don't. Heres what it looks like: Under TOOLBARS AND EXTENSIONS: SHOCKWAVE FLASH OBJECT:ENABLED...Under ADOBE SYSTEMS INCORPORATED: ASK TOOLBARISABLED....Under MICROSOFT CORPORATION: XML DOM Document:ENABLED...MICROSOFT SILVERLIGHT:ENABLED...BING BARISABLED....WINDOWS LIVE ID SIGN IN HELPER:ENABLED...BING BAR HELPERISABLED..AND UNDER SIBER SYSTEMS: ROBOFORM Stuff:ENABLED. UNDER SUN MICROSYSTEMS: JAVA PLUG IN SSV HELPERISABLED. UNDER SYMATEC CORP: NORTON TOOLBAR, NORTON ID PROTECTION, NORTON VULNERABILITY PROTECTION: ALL ENABLED. .....Is there anything on there for me to turn off? When i first got that message about the add ons a few days ago, i did try and take off some things, but i dont think i did it right. THANKYOU
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 21st, 2012, 9:15am     #4
rthunt is offline
rthunt
Master Sweeper
 
rthunt's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,684
Location: colorado
Talking
i dont know why all those dang smily faces popped up!.....
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 21st, 2012, 10:43am     #5
swankygirl is offline
swankygirl
Senior Master Sweeper
 
swankygirl's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,966
Location: Pittsburgh
This is just a suggestion, and you can ignore it if you want, but would you consider switching to FireFox? Maybe just give it a whirl?

Good luck and I hope you get this issue fixed!
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 21st, 2012, 11:31am     #6
rthunt is offline
rthunt
Master Sweeper
 
rthunt's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,684
Location: colorado
well, i have been using IE since i started sweeping 5 years ago. and actually sweeping is the only thing this computer is even really used for. i'm not sure if i even know how to change to firefox or any other. but i would definetly consider it. does anyone know if i should delete any of the add ons i listed? thankyou
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 23rd, 2012, 8:51am     #7
rthunt is offline
rthunt
Master Sweeper
 
rthunt's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,684
Location: colorado
does anyone know anything about the add ons i posted? thankyou and good luck today
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 23rd, 2012, 9:33am     #8
jdhj2 is offline
jdhj2
Master Sweeper
 
jdhj2's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,765
Location: motorcity
turn off silverlight
if you don't use silverlight get rid off it.

Last edited by jdhj2; March 23rd, 2012 at 9:35am. Reason: .
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 23rd, 2012, 9:57am     #9
rthunt is offline
rthunt
Master Sweeper
 
rthunt's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,684
Location: colorado
Smile
okay, i turned it off...i dont even know what the heck silverlight is, so i dont think i use it....thankyou
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 23rd, 2012, 10:22am     #10
bjdotson is offline
bjdotson
Grand Master Sweeper
 
bjdotson's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 14,236
Location: Layton, Utah
I would go to www.java.com and select "do I have java" It will do a scan of your system and tell you if java needs updating. If it says you don't have java install it.

Then go to adobe and re-install shockwave AND flash player. (both are free)

This should help some

Sign up under me with Blingo or Irazoo
Reply With Quote
  Old  March 23rd, 2012, 10:29am     #11
rthunt is offline
rthunt
Master Sweeper
 
rthunt's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,684
Location: colorado
gotto....will do, thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 7:08pm.