Online-Sweepstakes.com

Online-Sweepstakes.com (http://forums.online-sweepstakes.com/index.php)
-   Computer & Internet Stuff (http://forums.online-sweepstakes.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Roboform on new computer (http://forums.online-sweepstakes.com/showthread.php?t=1492078)

celticbutch May 26th, 2020 7:03am

Roboform on new computer
 
Hello all, I could use some help. I got a new computer finally. The one I had was using Windows 7 with an older version of Roboform.

I can't get it to work at all. Tried to import my Roboform data but not sure if it worked. Anyway, the main thing is getting the lower toolbar back. Does anyone know how to do that? I vaguely remember having to do it last time but my memory fails me.

I know Chrome and Roboform don't work well together.

Any ideas?

Carol

chancebunny May 26th, 2020 7:30am

The last time I updated Roboform, which was probably 2 or 3 years ago, I no longer had the toolbar. I just have a Roboform button/symbol in the top right address tray that I click on to see the commands. I remember reading that one other member here just had that upper symbol and no toolbar, so I don't know if all the new versions of Roboform are like that or not. I'm used to clicking on the symbol, and it gives me more screen space not to have the toolbar, but I understand why people like having it. I'm constantly asked to update, but I just keep the version that I have since it works fine for me. Hopefully, someone else will be able to tell you how to get the toolbar back, if that is still possible. The browser I use is Firefox, if that makes a difference.

bomar97 May 26th, 2020 8:54am

Mine was also a robo icon in the upper right only.. but then it stopped working.. robo told me to update which it wouldn't so I had to uninstall and install.. then it told me my OS didn't support it ( I've got an old computer ) but it seems to work.. except I can't seem to import all my passwords from before.. so basically, I lost all my passwords, turned off robo, and started using google autofill/ password.

coljim May 26th, 2020 5:44pm

I have Windows 10 and I run Chrome. My Robo is on the bottom. Just a matter of learning a new habit.

SL8591 May 28th, 2020 9:18am

I use RoboForm with Chrome, Firefox, and Edge and there is just a button on the top right of my screen.

luckylu May 28th, 2020 8:47pm

Right click on Roboform icon on top toolbar.
Click on options.
Click box marked Show lower toolbar.
close out the window.

in firefox i had to
Right click on Roboform icon on top toolbar.
Click on manage Extensions
Click box marked Show lower toolbar.
close out the window.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 5:57am.